Privacy Notice

If you are applying through the apprentice hub, please scroll down to the “BBC Apprentice HubPrivacy Notice” where we explain how your data is processed on this hub.

 

 

BBC Careers Hub Privacy Notice  

 

Your trust is very important to us. The BBC is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal data. It is important that you read this notice so that you are aware of how and why we are using such data. This privacy notice describes how we collect and use your personal data on the Careers Hub, in accordance with data protection law. 

 

 

BBC Careers Hub

Careers Hub is the BBC’s recruitment portal where candidates or potential candidates can apply for available positions across the BBC. We warmly welcome applications from all backgrounds.

 

What will BBC collect and how will we use it?

 

The BBC will collect and process the personal data that you have provided about yourself when you register and/or apply for available positions via the Careers Hub. This includes personal data about yourself, your contact details and details about your education and career history.

 

We will use this personal data for the following purposes:

  • To communicate with you and respond to your requests or application
  • For recruitment, evaluation, background screening and hiring purposes

 

The BBC belongs to everyone and because of that, we have a particular responsibility to represent as many voices and views as possible, reflecting the United Kingdom’s diversity and communities. As part of your application via the Careers Hub, you will also be invited to participate in a diversity questionnaire. For information in relation to how the BBC will process your personal data when you participate in the questionnaire, please see the privacy notice attached to the questionnaire.

 

As part of our candidate application and recruitment process, the BBC carries out various background checks and pre-employment screenings. This may include carrying out reference checking, eligibility to work, DBS checks and character and personal reputation assessments through online and social media screening checks where appropriate.

 

We will use the personal data processed as part of background checks and pre-employment screenings (including social media checks) to:

  • Help us assess your suitability (skills, strengths and behaviours) for the role; and
  • Validate the information that you have provided as part of the recruitment process.

 

 

Personal data:

The BBC will collect and process the following personal data about you:

  • Name and contact details including home address, email and telephone number
  • Data of birth
  • Educational background
  • Job qualifications and work eligibility, including your nationality, country of residence, and visa and immigration status
  • Jobs in which you have expressed an interest or for which you would like to submit an application
  • CV
  • Employment references
  • Compensation details, such as salary information
  • Information about your competency, ability and suitability for a position
  • Socio-economic diversity (if you choose to provide it)

 

Pre-employment screenings

The BBC undertakes pre-employment screening which will be initiated at this stage if the advertised position requires it. These will include the following verification:

  • Employment references
  • Eligibility to work
  • Safeguarding and adverse media/social media checks (for positions identified as needing these ).

 

Any job offer you receive is conditional on these checks being satisfactory.

 

Where we carry out online and social media screening checks, we may be provided with posts or pictures that you have made public that reveal additional personal data. The BBC will use the personal data processed as part of background checks and pre-employment screenings to ensure that the BBC is aware of any adverse media or social media posts that may be incompatible with our values or editorial guidelines.

 

For more information about our pre-employment screening, please contact bbchr@bbc.co.uk

 

Who is the Data Controller?

The BBC is the “data controller” of your personal data. This means that the BBC decides what your personal data is used for, and the ways in which it is processed. For the avoidance of doubt, your personal data will be collected and processed solely for the purposes set out in this privacy notice. As the data controller, the BBC has the responsibility to comply, and to demonstrate compliance with, data protection law.

 

Lawful basis for processing your personal data

The lawful basis on which the BBC processes your personal data provided on the application form on the Careers Hub is legitimate interest. The BBC has a legitimate interest in reviewing the applications to select appropriate candidates, contact candidates in relation to your application and requests, and to ensure the efficient and effective operation of the BBC’s business in fulfilment of its public purposes.  

 

For any pre-employment screening and additional checks our legal basis is our legitimate interest in evaluating and assessing your application to ensure that we recruit candidates who are suitable for the role. The BBC has a legitimate interest to select appropriate candidates whose values align with the BBC’s including our obligation to adhere to editorial guidelines. We have carefully considered the impact on you and will not use your personal data where the impact overrides our interests.

 

A background check will only involve criminal offence data to the extent permitted by law. Our legal basis is safeguarding of children and individuals at risk.

 

For successful candidates, the BBC’s processing of your personal data will also be necessary to enter into a contract with you for employment purposes.

 

Sharing your personal data

The BBC works with approved third-party providers who help us to provide some of our services. These partners only use your personal data on behalf of the BBC and not independently of the BBC. Our processors can only access personal data to the extent required to provide the BBC with services under a contract.

 

In order to carry out the pre-employment screenings, the BBC may engage selected third-party provider to provide these services to us.

 

We currently use a third-party provider to provide the BBC with the Careers Hub portal.

 

We may also share your personal data with a third party where required or permitted by law or to protect or enforce our rights.

 

Your personal data will not be transferred outside of the EEA.

 

Retaining your personal data

The BBC retains your personal data for the following retention periods:

  • Details entered by candidates on the Careers Hub remain for six months and are then deleted unless the candidate selects to extend the period. 
  • Successful candidates are transferred to personnel files. 
  • The BBC will retain your personal data processed as part of any background check or pre-employment screening for three (3) years, after which it will be deleted.

 

You can delete your account on the Careers Hub at any time here.

 

Automated processing

The BBC will not use automated processing and decision making in its recruitment processes without manual intervention.

 

Your rights and more information

You have rights under data protection law.

 

You can request a copy of the personal data BBC stores about you.

 

You have the right to ask for the personal data we collect about you to be deleted however there are limitations and exceptions to this right which may entitle the BBC to refuse your request.

 

In certain circumstances, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data or to object to the processing of your personal data.

 

You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal data to you or to another organisation, in certain circumstances.

 

You can contact our Data Protection Officer if you have questions or you wish to find out more details about your rights.

 

If you have a concern about the way the BBC has handled your personal data, you can raise your concern with the supervisory authority in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) https://ico.org.uk/.

 

Updating this privacy notice

We will revise the privacy notice if there are significant changes to how we use your personal data.

 

 

 

BBC Apprentice Hub Privacy Notice  

 

Your trust is very important to us. The BBC is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal data. It is important that you read this notice so that you are aware of how and why we are using such data. This privacy notice describes how we collect and use your personal data on the Apprentice Hub, in accordance with data protection law. 

 

Successful applicants will be subject to BBC’s policies.

BBC Apprentice Hub

The BBC Apprentice Hub is a recruitment portal where candidates or potential candidates can apply for available apprentice positions across various third-party organisations that work with the BBC within the creative sector (“Host Employer”). We warmly welcome applications from all backgrounds.

 

What will BBC collect and how will we use it?

The BBC will collect and process the personal data that you have provided about yourself when you register and/or apply for available positions via the Apprentice Hub. This includes personal data about yourself, your contact details and details about your education and career history (if applicable).

 

We will use this personal data for the following purposes:

  • To communicate with you and respond to your requests or application
  • For recruitment, evaluation, background screening (DBS checks) and hiring purposes
  • To keep you informed of various positions available

 

The BBC belongs to everyone and because of that, we have a particular responsibility to represent as many voices and views as possible, reflecting the United Kingdom’s diversity and communities. As part of your application via the Apprentice Hub, you will be invited to participate in a rage of surveys to understand how satisfied you are with the scheme you are on including a diversity questionnaire.

 

Personal data:

The BBC will collect and process the following personal data about you:

  • Name and contact details including home address, email, and telephone number
  • Data of birth
  • Educational background
  • Job qualifications and work eligibility, including your nationality, country of residence, and visa and immigration status
  • Apprenticeship schemes in which you have expressed an interest or for which you would like to submit an application
  • CV
  • Employment references (if applicable)
  • Compensation details, such as salary information
  • Information about your competency, ability, and suitability for a position
  • Socio-economic diversity (if you choose to provide it)
  • Survey responses

 

Pre-employment screenings

The BBC undertakes pre-employment screening such as:

  • Eligibility to work
  • DBS checks where the job role requires it

 

Any apprenticeship scheme offer you receive is conditional on these checks being satisfactory.

 

For more information about our pre-employment screening, please contact bbchr@bbc.co.uk

 

Who is the Data Controller?

The BBC is the “data controller” of your personal data. This means that the BBC decides what your personal data is used for, and the ways in which it is processed. For the avoidance of doubt, your personal data will be collected and processed solely for the purposes set out in this privacy notice. As the data controller, the BBC has the responsibility to comply, and to demonstrate compliance with, data protection law.

 

When you start an apprentice scheme with a Host Employer, they act as an independent data controller and your personal data will be processed in accordance with their privacy policy.

 

Lawful basis for processing your personal data

The lawful basis on which the BBC processes your personal data provided on the application form on the Apprentice Hub is legitimate interest. The BBC has a legitimate interest in reviewing the applications to select appropriate candidates, contact candidates in relation to their application and requests, and to ensure the efficient and effective operation of the BBC’s business in fulfilment of its public purposes.

 

A background check (DBC check) will only involve criminal offence data to the extent permitted by law. Our legal basis is safeguarding of children and individuals at risk.

 

For successful candidates, the BBC’s processing of your personal data will also be necessary to facilitate entering into a contract with you for employment purposes. We will also process your data where we have a legal obligation to do so to comply with our obligations as an employer.

 

Sharing your personal data

The BBC works with approved third-party providers who help us to provide some of our services. These partners only use your personal data on behalf of the BBC and not independently of the BBC. Our processors can only access personal data to the extent required to provide the BBC with services under a contract.

 

We currently use a third-party to provide the BBC with the Apprentice Hub portal and for DBS checks.

 

Your personal data will be shared with Host Employers that offer the apprenticeship positions. Prior to sharing any personal data with them, we will inform you of the identity of the Host Employer.

 

We may also share your personal data with a third party where required or permitted by law or to protect or enforce our rights.

 

Your personal data will not be transferred outside of the UK and the EEA.

 

Retaining your personal data

The BBC retains your personal data for the following retention periods:

  • Details entered by candidates on the Apprentice Hub remain for two years and are then deleted if the account is inactive.
  • Successful candidates are transferred to personnel files. 
  • The BBC will retain your personal data processed as part of any DBS check for (3) years, after which it will be deleted.

 

You can delete your account on the Apprentice Hub at any time here.

 

Automated processing

The BBC will not use automated processing and decision making in its recruitment processes without manual intervention.

 

Your rights and more information

You have rights under data protection law.

 

You can request a copy of the personal data BBC stores about you.

 

You have the right to ask for the personal data we collect about you to be deleted however there are limitations and exceptions to this right which may entitle the BBC to refuse your request.

 

In certain circumstances, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data or to object to the processing of your personal data.

 

You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal data to you or to another organisation, in certain circumstances.

 

You can contact our Data Protection Officer if you have questions or wish to find out more details about your rights.

 

If you have a concern about the way the BBC has handled your personal data, you can raise your concern with the supervisory authority in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) https://ico.org.uk/.

 

Updating this privacy notice

We will revise the privacy notice if there are significant changes to how we use your personal data.