Privacy Policy

General overview / Introduction

Your trust is very important to us, so the BBC is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information.

It is important that you read this notice so that you are aware of how and why we are using such information. This privacy notice describes how we collect and use personal information about you during and after your relationship with us, in accordance with data protection law. 

It’s up to you how you use this service, and you can manage or request your account is deleted at any time. There’s more info on managing your account here

Additional information can be found in the Terms & Conditions and Cookie Policy

What data will be collected and how will we use it?

The BBC will collect and process the personal information that you have provided to us about yourself when you apply for a role with the BBC.  This personal information includes your name, address, email, telephone numbers, career, education and skills.

The BBC is the “data controller” of this information. This means that the BBC decides what your personal information is used for, and the ways in which it is processed.

The personal information that you provide will be processed for the purposes of the recruitment and selection for roles in the BBC.  We have a legitimate interest to process personal data for this purpose. Our legitimate interests are: reviewing job applications to select appropriate candidates, contacting candidates in relation to job applications, the efficient and effective operation of the BBC’s business and the fulfilment of its public purposes.

We may also contact you about other opportunities at the BBC. We rely on your consent to send any such communications to you. You can withdraw your consent to receiving any such communications at any time by updating your account preferences.

The BBC will also collect from you and process certain “special categories” (i.e., more sensitive) personal information about you. This information is your ethnicity, gender, disability, age, sexual orientation, religious belief, socio-economic diversity.  In addition we will collect your community background for roles in Northern Ireland. We process this information on the basis of the processing being necessary for the purposes of identifying or keeping under review the existence or absence of equality of opportunity or treatment with a view to enabling such equality to be promoted or maintained. 

Withdrawing your application

You may of course withdraw any application you make at any time but we may retain some personal information for record-keeping purposes.  In addition, you may delete your account here

How long you will hold it?

We will keep your data only for as long as we need it to manage your engagement with the BBC. Your data will be deleted automatically if you have not logged in for a period of 24 months, although we will e-mail you before that happens to give you the option to remain registered.

Information about how the data will be shared

We will share information you provide only with people in the BBC and its suppliers and service providers who have a genuine business reason to see it. Obviously, it may from time to time need to be shared also with certain professional advisers such as lawyers, accountants and auditors

We will not transfer your personal information to countries outside the European Economic Area without notifying you first. Nor will we share your information for marketing purposes. 

Concluding statement

If you need help with managing your account settings and the information we hold, you can find out how to do this here

If you have any questions about how the BBC handles your personal information, or you wish to find out about your rights, please visit the BBC’s Privacy and Cookies Policy. You will also be able to find out more information about how the BBC processes your information and how you can contact the BBC’s Data Protection Officer. 

If you raise a complaint with the BBC about the way it has handled your personal information, you are entitled to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. In the UK, the supervisory authority is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), which can be contacted at:  https://ico.org.uk/concerns/